[nonimo]
EN
Download the app

Protecto alternative: Nonimo Gateway on your own server

· Written and maintained by Nonimo

Protecto is an API-first data protection platform that masks personal data before text reaches a large language model and restores it afterwards through an explicit Unmask API. Its self-serve plans are priced by API calls, from $250 a month for 5,000 calls, and running it on your own servers is an Enterprise option.

Nonimo Gateway runs on your own servers. See plans and get in touch.

People looking for a Protecto alternative usually want one of two things: to run it on their own servers without an Enterprise contract, or to change one URL instead of wrapping every request in mask and unmask calls. This guide sets out what Protecto publishes and where Nonimo Gateway fits.

Protecto pricing: the published ladder

Protecto’s pricing page lists five plans, using the $ symbol without naming the currency.

PlanPriceCalls included
Free Trial$0 for 14 days1,000 API calls
Starter$250 a month5,000 calls a month
Growth$500 a month12,000 calls a month
Scale$750 a month16,000 calls a month
EnterpriseCustomContact sales

It publishes its prices and offers a trial without a sales call. It is built around permission-controlled unmasking, where you decide who may see the real values.

Two things to check before you sign. Masking and unmasking are separate operations in Protecto’s documentation, so ask how a round trip counts against the quota. And rate limits apply per namespace and per subscription tier, so price your real volume, not the pilot’s.

Where Protecto may not fit

Reversible replacement is pseudonymisation, and the data is still personal data in law; our guide on deidentified versus anonymised explains why.

Protecto and Nonimo Gateway side by side

Protecto (self-serve plans)Nonimo Gateway
What you pay forA monthly quota of API callsPlans on the Nonimo Gateway page
Where it runsProtecto’s SaaS; VPC and on-premises under EnterpriseOn your own servers
How your code uses itMask call, model call, unmask callChange base_url in your OpenAI client
Restoring real valuesExplicit Unmask API, permission-controlledAutomatic in the response
StreamingNot documentedReal values back in the answer
CoverageSeven languages listedNational documents and numbers for each country it serves

A per-call SaaS plan suits low or uneven volume. If the text has to stay on your own machines, the comparison is with Protecto’s Enterprise terms, not the published ladder. Our overview of PII redaction software compares the other pricing shapes in this market.

How Nonimo Gateway does it

Nonimo Gateway is a private proxy on your own servers. It exposes an OpenAI-compatible API, so the change in your code is the address:

import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://gateway.your-company.internal/v1",  # your Nonimo Gateway
    api_key=os.environ["OPENAI_API_KEY"],                  # your own OpenAI key
)

It replaces personal data in what goes out and restores the real values in the response. It recognises the national documents and numbers of each country it serves, among them the Spanish DNI, NIE and NIF, the German Steuer-ID, the French NIR, the Italian codice fiscale, the Brazilian CPF and the Mexican RFC and CURP. If you route calls through LiteLLM, there is a plugin; see LiteLLM PII guardrails.

Whichever way you go, write down what may and may not be sent first; our AI policy template gives you the headings. For other comparisons, see the Limina (formerly Private AI) alternative and the Skyflow alternative.

If you want the text to stay on your own server and the real values back in the answer, Nonimo Gateway is built for that. See plans and get in touch on the Gateway page.

Sources

Checked 20 October 2026.


This page is for information. Product details of other vendors were checked on their official pages on 20 October 2026 and can change.

Nonimo is the software that does this on your own computer: it redacts client names and IDs before your text reaches ChatGPT. No account needed, and the app does it without your files leaving your machine.

Common questions

How much does Protecto cost?

Protecto publishes a ladder on its pricing page: Starter at $250 a month for 5,000 calls, Growth at $500 a month for 12,000 calls, and Scale at $750 a month for 16,000 calls. Enterprise is custom. A free trial gives 14 days and 1,000 API calls.

Can Protecto restore the original values after the LLM answers?

Yes. Protecto documents an Unmask API that restores original values from tokens. Its documentation describes unmasking as always explicit, permission-controlled and never automatic, so your code makes the call when it needs the real values.

Can I self-host Protecto?

Protecto states it can run in SaaS, a private VPC or fully on-premises. Its pricing page lists dedicated VPC, on-premises and self-hosting under the Enterprise plan; the self-serve paid tiers are presented as the SaaS API. Hardware requirements are not published.

Which languages does Protecto support?

Its documentation lists seven: English, German, French, Spanish, Dutch, Arabic and Japanese. Italian and Portuguese are not on that list as of 20 October 2026.

Does Protecto work as an OpenAI-compatible proxy?

Not according to its documentation as of 20 October 2026. The homepage promotes a privacy gateway for AI chat, but the technical documentation describes an API you call to mask and unmask. Streaming and tool calls are not documented.

How is Nonimo Gateway sold compared with Protecto?

Protecto's self-serve plans are SaaS plans with a monthly quota of API calls, and running it on your own servers is an Enterprise option. Nonimo Gateway runs on your own servers and uses your own OpenAI key. Its plans and prices are on its page.

Tools

Remove personal information from a file or text before AI reads it. Or cover the details on a copy of your ID and add a watermark before you send it.

All tools →